Index of Transcripts

North Westmorland Window Tax

The Window Tax North Westmorland 1777


A selection of names from various sources: North Westmorland Window Tax of 1770

Click on the symbol beside the place name - this will build slowly, bear with us.

· Appleby

· Asby Coatsforth & Little

· Asby Winderwath

· Askham

· Bampton

· Barton

· Birkbeck Fells

· Bleatarn

· Bolton

· Bongate

· Brampton

· Bretherdale

· Brough

· Brough Sowerby

· Brougham

· Burrells

· Burton

 

 

 

Return to top

APPLEBY

Earl of THANET

Ann HOW

Jonathan PEARSON

Mrs THWAITES

Mrs BREEKS

Jon ROBINSON Esq.

Mr PARKIN

Doctor MOORE

Layton ROBINSON

Jonas FURNASS

Mrs TUNSTALL

John WOOF

Geo RAISBECK

Fergus LAMB

Lancelot WILKINSON

Chris HARRISON

Thos THOMPSON

Ruth GRAY

Matt TODD

John MACKENZIE

James BATEMAN

John JACKSON

Matt RENNICK

Mrs WILSON

Serjeant SMITH

John DENT

Thos ROBINSON

Thos AIREY

James BATEMAN

Miss CHRISTOPHERSON

John HOBSON

Mrs TEBAY

Robt SMITH

Willm CHEESBROUGH

James ATKINSON

Andrew JACKSON

Thos LOUGH

Mr Geo. HARRISON

Do ……….

Joseph SEWELL

Geo BOWNESS

Robt MAUGHAM

Mrs BUCKTON

Mrs WARD

Mrs YARE

Mr YATES

Mr GREGSON

John PEARSON

Thos ROBINSON

Willm WILSON

Edward WILSON

Richard ROBINSON

John CLARK

Robt GRAHAM

Mr BAYNES

Mrs WILSON & C

Mary WHINFIELD

Thos CARMALT

William DENT

John SMITH

Thos POWLEY

John RAILTON

John YOUNG

Robt CUMPSTONE

John BATEMAN

William BEWSHER

Miss MACHELL

John ION

John PERCIVAL

Ann PARKER

Francis HUDDART

Hugh TAYLOR & C

Mr ORTON

Jonathan NIXON

Mr WILKIN

John COULTHARD

Robt HODGSON

Thos OUTHWAITE

Mr ROBERTSON

Mr WHITEHEAD

Thos SMITH

Thos ELWOOD

John ROBINSON Esq.

Robt HODGSON

Miss BURRA

Mr NICHOLSON

Mrs ATKINSON

Mrs ROBINSON

James HOWARD

John JAMESON

Geo WILKINSON

Henry BELLAS

James LING

William SHAW

William GRAHAM

John WILSON

Assessors

Collectors

 

Edward WILSON

Thomas CARMALT

 

William WILSON

William DENT

 

Return to top

ASBY COATSFORTH & LITTLE

Mr MATCHELL

Thos TAYLOR

Wm MASON

Francis ROBINSON

Anth OUSBY

Jos ATKINSON

Chris RUDD

Jos SPOONER

Geo CLARK

Thos WHITEHEAD

Edward BOWNESS

John FAIRER

Jane TAYLOR

Job DAKER

Geo GOWLING

Hugh PARK

Mr WOODBRIDGE

Agnes TUER

John SPOONER

Cragg HOUSE empty

Thos SCOTT

Wm NEWTON

Jos SOWERBY

Thos JACKSON

Robt ANDREWS

Wm STEWARDSON

Thos STEWARDSON

John JACKSON

John HARRISON

Wm WILSON

Thos TAYLOR

James TAYLOR

James STEWARDSON

Robt JACKSON

Hannah MARSHALL

Philip RUDD

John FAINT

 

 

Assessors

George PARK

Chris RUDD

Collectors

Jos SPOONER

John ION

 

Return to top

ASBY WINDERWATH

John PARK

Edw WILSON

Nich JACKSON

Mathw STEADMAN

Geo BOUSFIELD

John SOWERBY

John EWBANK

Thos BELL

John NICHOLSON

John SPOONER

Benj DOCKERAY

James MARTIN

Willm BOUSFIELD

John SMITH

John ION

Thos TAYLOR

Jos LOWIS

Mary ELLIOTSON

Mat METCALFE

James PATRICK

Willm ELLIOTSON

Thos CLEMMETT

William POWLEY

Robt ARMSTRONG

John BOUSFIELD
Willm CLARK

Thomas CLARK

Willm DODD

Assessors

Collectors

28 Houses

Thomas TAYLOR

Wm ELIOTSON

Anthony NICHOLSON

James PATRICK

 

Return to top

ASKHAM

Thos RICKERBY

Mattw HEWETSON

Chris WINDER

Jonath BARKER

John TOULSON

Widow BOWMAN

Mr BOULTON

Willm NOBLE

John YARKER

Chris BAILIFF

Jos YOUART

Jacob THOMPSON

John BAILIFF

Edw’d TINKLER

John HOLME

John DAWSON

John AIREY

Serj’t TIFFIN

Thos BOWMAN

Anth HALL Sen

Anth HALL Jun

Jos BROWN

Paul SEWEL

Jos WINDER

Rich’d BIRD

Thos ALLISON

Arthur GRAHAM

Willm LANCASTER

Thos TINKLER

Ann LANCASTER

Willm MARTINDALE

Thos NICHOLSON

John LAW

Isab BARKER

Mrs FOXCROFT

Rowland WILSON

John STAFFORD

Wade SMITH

Edw’d BOWMAN

Willm TALEFORTH

Thos POTTS

Willm CLARK

Assessors

Collectors

43 Houses

John STELEY

Jos BROWN

Anth HALL sen

Anth HALL sen

 

Return to top

BAMPTON

Edm’d LANGHORN

Rich’d LANGHORN

John HEWITSON

Willm WAKEFIELD

Willm STEPHENSON

Thos SIMPSON

Edmd ION

Geo BIRBECK

John TODHUNTER

John MOUNSEY

Anth BRADLEY

Richd POWLAY

Robt JACKSON

Jos SPEDDING

Hen NICHOLSON

Mary NEWTON

Jonath FARRA

John HEBSON

Thos SPEIGHT

Willm TINKLER

Thos NEWTON

John HUDSON

Hen WILKINSON

John STEPHENSON

Rich’d NOBLE

Eliz POWLAY

Willm HAYTON

Willm CRAYTON

Willm NICHOLSON

Eliz HOTBLACK

Willm HUDSON

Thos ATKINSON

Eliz ATKINSON

William WILKINSON

Edm’d WRIGHT

Jos LAW

Thos NOBLE

Widow ATKINSON

Jos HINDSON

Thos NOBLE

Deb NOBLE

Peter STUART

Widow WILKINSON

John WILSON

Martha JUDSON

Mr WHITE

Jos GASGARTH

Jos WALKER

Robt SANDERSON

Ann SANDERSON

Willm LANGHORN

Jos RHODES

Thomas HOLME

Mary HOGGARTH

Castley WAKEFIELD

Willm HOLME

Mrs LANGHORN

Mr BOUSTEAD

Thos GROVES

Wilson ROWES

Willm SEWELL

Ger’d RAWES

John ION

Thos SCOTT

John SANDERSON

John WHITESMITH

Jos HERRING

James HODGSON

Thos RICHARDSON

Robt HOGGARTH

Rich’d HINDSON

John TINKLER

Mr DENNISON

John BAXTER

Mattw THOMPSON

Jonath COOPER

Robt WILKINSON

Robt DOCKER

Marg’t ROBINSON

John MOFFATT

Thos WILSON

Chris MOUNSEY

Robt COOK

Willm WILKINSON

Agnes NOBLE

John SINGLETON

John BURN

Rich’d WRIGHT

Emy WATSON

Willm ROWLANDSON

Marg’t LOWES

Rev Mr HEBSON

Mr WEBSTER

John MOOR

Geo WHARTON

Thos WHARTON

John GREEN

Eliz JACKSON

Willm GREENHOW

Geo HAYTON

Jon’n SEWART

James HUTCHINSON

John HOLME

James JONSON

Anth CHAPMAN

Thos AIREY

William HAYTON

John WHARTON

Willm RAWES

Eliz RAWES

Willm DOBSON

Edw’d BELL

Edw’d HAYTON

Thos PORTER

Willm LOWES

Rev Mr KILNER

Thos BLAND

Ric’d BARWICK

Willm ION

Thos GREENHOW

Eliz THOMPSON

 

 

Assessors

Collectors

 

Thomas WHARTON

Richd NOBLE

 

John HUDSON

Thos RICHARDSON

 

Return to top

BARTON

James CARRICK

Thos STORY

Jos CLARK

Jane IDLE

Robt HERRAT(?)

Jos TODD

John SISSON

Mrs MYERS

Powlay MILL

John NICHOLSON

Sam’l LANCASTER

John LANCASTER

Jos BROWN

Philip GRINDALL

Mrs Thos MARK

James RUDDERFORD

John MILNER

John ULLOCK

Willm BIRD

John LANCASTER

Jos WALKER

John SISSON

Thos PARKER

Thos NICHOLSON

Pattinson HOUSE

Simon FOTHERGILL

Isaac MOUNSEY

Mark NICHOLSON

Mr WADE

Mark WALKER

Chris WALKER

Jos BEWSHER

John ALLAN

James ROBSON

Edw’d RICHARDSON

Thos DALTON

Alan PATTINSON

John MARSHALL

 

Assessors

Collectors

 

Thos MARK

John MILNER

 

Jos TODD

Richard SALKELD

 

Return to top

BIRBECK FELLS

Mr AIREY

William STUBS

Thos ATKINSON

Jos WILLAN

Lanct PARKIN

Thos ARMSTRONG

John EDMUNDSON

Thos BARNARD

Jos SANDERSON

Edw’d HAYTON

Thos SHEARMAN

Willm THOMPSON

Thos THOMPSON

Jonath WATSON

Willm SHEARMAN

Thos CLARK

Robt SHEARMAN

Robt WILSON

John HAYTON

Thos OVEREND

Thos WOOFE

Thos ATKINSON

Anth WILKINSON

Richd WOOF

Willm BIRKETT

Willm ATKINSON

Jos NELSON

Peter BROWN

Thos WILKINSON

John KNAGG

Assessors

Collectors

 

William STUBS

Thos ATKINSON

 

Edw’d HAYTON

Jos SANDERSON

 

Return to top

BLEATARN

William MURRAY

John FAIRER

Wm HOGGART

Robt SCOTT

Thos BLAND

Wm ATKINSON

John COLLIN

Hugh ALLAN

John LAMB

Jos TAYLOR

John ION

Geo ROBINSON

John RICHARDSON

John SAWER

Robt COULSON

Jas RICHARDSON

Matt WATSON

Bar BLAND

Assessors

Collectors

 

James RICHARDSON

Geo ROBINSON

 

Thos BLAND

Hugh ALLAN

 

Return to top

BOLTON

Chris PARKIN

Wm WORKMAN

Edm’d ADDISON

Ric’d BELLAS

John JAMSON

John WOOF

John LAMBERT

Willm GIBSON

Rich’d ADDISON

Alice BOWLESWELL

John NICHOLSON

Jos SAVAGE

Thos WILLAN

James SAVAGE

Hen DENT Jun

Jos TUER

Sam’l GIBSON

Willm ALLAN

Willm WOOD

John SPEDDING

Geo STEEL

Dor ION

Sam’l OGLETHORP

Issac STEPHENSON

John DODD

Nic TEMPLE

Thos EARLE

Willm CORRY

Nic LUNSON

John BURRY

John HORN

Willm SAVAGE

Hen DENT

Geo ELWOOD

Franc CHAPPEHOW

Jos EGGLESTON

Thos LAMBERT

John CHAPPELHOW

Jos BARTON

`Mary EARL

Thos CROSBY

 

Assessors

Collectors

 

John CHAPPELHOW

Jos SAVAGE

 

Rich’d BELLAS

Thos CHAPPELHOW

 

Return to top

BONGATE

John THOMPSON

Bryan GREGSON

John HILL

Nich GREGSON

Thos SIDGWICK

John NELSON

Henry DAY

Hugh HILL

John DOVER

Widow OUTHWAITE

James HARRISON

Thos SOWERBY

Geo DOVER

Thos RICHARDSON

Wm MORESBY

James ALDERSON

Thomas RICHARDSON

John HODGSON

Robt YARE

John THOMPSON

Jon’n BELL

Wm ION

Wm ROBINSON

Thos WILSON

Thos STEADMAN

Adram DIXON

Jane STEPHENSON

Jos SMITH

Peter BELL

Andrew PEARSON

Peter HOPE

 

 

Assessors

Collectors

 

Thomas RICHARDSON

Hen DAY

 

Wm MORESBY

Thos RICHARDSON

 

Return to top

BRAMPTON

Rich BOULT

John ATKINSON

Wm RICHARDSON

John BROWN

Lancelot MACHELL

Mathew HARRISON

Wm SLEE

John SANDERSON

Isab RICHARDSON

Rich ATKINSON

Wm COULSON

Rich BELLAS

Thos ATKINSON

Wm ATKINSON

William LOWAS

Robt THORNBURROW

Wm ELWOOD

Isaac LEACH

John DENT

Thos WALTON

Thos JACKSON

Joseph SCOLLICK

George ALLISON

 

Assessors

Collectors

 

Rich BELLAS

Matt HARRISON

 

Wm LOWAS

Thos ATKINSON

 

Return to top

BRETHERDALE

William KIRKBRIDE

Robt BETHAM

Thos ATKINSON

Jos FARMER

Jo ATKINSON

Richard KNAG?

Mich HAYTON

Geo WILSON

Geo HARRISON

Richard BOWNESS

Geo WILLS

Thos HAYTON

Isaac ROBINSON

Wm COWPERTHWAITE

 

Assessors

Collectors

 

Thomas ATKINSON

John ATKINSON

 

Robt BETHAM

Jos FARRER

 

Return to top

BROUGH

John THOMPSON

John NICHOLSON

Eliz HODGSON

Mrs MILBURN

Agnes COLLISON

Widow HUDDLESTON

David KIRK

Agnes KEDDY

John RALINSON

Thos HODGSON

Francis RICHARDSON

Mich HODGSON

John BAILES

Lancelot HILTON

Thos HODGSON

Isab LAMB

Robt HUDSON

Thos LAMB esq

John WILSON

Geo MIDDLETON

Robt BOU

Benj TOWNSON

Hugh JUSTICE

Robt THWAITES

Wm COLLISON

John CANNON

John WILKINSON

John SPENCER

Jent? HAMILTON

John OLIVER

James AUNGIER

Thos BUSHBY

Robt CLARK

Mason HOW

James HIGHMORE

H… WALKER

John ALLISON

Thos HODGSON

Mr DAWSON

Hen HEWITSON

Wm DARBY

Robt HOPES

Mich HORN

James DEVIS

Wm STALKER

Robt KIDD

Wm LAMB

James BLACKLOCK

Hen WRIGHTMAN

John STRUTT

……..SIMPSON

James AUNGIER

Rev Thomas BARNETT

John HARRISON

John SALKELD

Thos HODGSON

John JORDAN

John RUDD

John HARRISON

John SANDES

Thos TODD

Wm TODD

Mich BOWE

Thos BOWE

Eliz BIRBECK

Mr RICKERBY

John ATKINSON

Thos NANSON

Richard ALLISON

Mr CLEASBY

 

 

Assessors

Collectors

 

Henry HEWITSON

Mason HOWE

 

John SALKELD

John HARRISON

 

Return to top

BROUGH SOWERBY

Robert BRUNSKILL

William DALTON

Lancelot WISTELL

John KIPLING

Robt CUMPSTONE

Sarah VARTE

Sarah CAMPBELL

Robt RUDD

Geo BROWN

John ALDERSON

John ROBINSON

Isab CUMPSTONE

John GRAINGER

Lancelot BELL

Wm RUDD

Jacob MILLER

John DICKENSON

John DODD

Robt LONGSTAFF

Thos LONGSTAFF

John LONGSTAFF

Richard PARKE

Robt PEARSON

Thos SMITH

Palmer NICHOLSON

Thos RUDD

Robt LONGSTAFF

Richard PARKER

Jere JACKSON

 

Assessors

Collectors

 

John DICKINSON

John LONGSTAFF

 

Thos RUDD

Richard PARKE

 

Return to top

BROUGHAM

Willm BIRBECK

Thos GILL

Jos HUTCHINSON

Thos JACKSON

Peter GRAHAM

Jon’n HORN

Hugh WORKMAN

David CARR

Jos JAMESON

John BEWSHER

John HODGSON

Hen BROUGHAM Esq

John CARLETON

Thos FAWELL

John HORN

Mr ROBERT

Geo ATKINSON

 

Assessors

Collectors

 

John HODGSON

Jonath HORN

 

Jos FAWELL

Willm BIRBECK

 

Return to top

BURRELLS

Thos RAISBECK

Robt DOVER

Edw WILSON

Mr PARKIN

Roger STEEL

Wm THWAITES

Joseph TUER

 

 

Assessors

Collector

 

Roger STEEL

Henry RAISBECK

 

Wm THWAITES

 

 

Return to top

BURTON

John WATSON

Wm ROBSON

Edw STEPHENSON

Chris GLARDER

Jere GELDER

Thos NANSON

Assessor

Collector

 

William ROBSON

John WATSON

 

Return to top


Index of Transcripts

Window Tax North Westmorland